The Roaring Girl: A New Musical

rgfinalmain-sm

In the winter of 2013, VPT brought Halifax you a new musical adaptation of Middleton and Dekker’s comedy, The Roaring Girl.

The Roaring Girl tells the story of the real-life character Mary Frith, or “Moll Cutpurse.” This smoking, drinking, cursing woman who wore pants and spoke her mind baffled the community of early 17th Century London.

The Roaring Girl was presented thanks to a grant through the Neptune Theatre Open Spaces program. Neptune Theatre created the Open Spaces Program in 2011 in collaboration with Theatre Nova Scotia. Three eligible theatre companies are awarded the use of Neptune Theatre’s Scotiabank Studio, free of charge, for one week each. This program aims to support and encourage local theatrical works by companies who do not operate their own venues.

“Something magical is happening at the Neptune Studio…”

“… a unique piece of theatre…”

“The large cast has ample opportunity to shine, and shine they do with amusing dance numbers, gorgeous musical numbers and beautifully choreographed sword play.”

“Fun, funny and feminist, this new play is a roaring good time.” – The Coast

 

unnamed

cast-bray

DAN BRAY – DIRECTOR

TRAINING
University of Toronto’s Graduate Centre for Study of Drama (2009); Dalhousie University (2008).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Director); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Director);  Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Director);  The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Director); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Director).

SELECT CREDITS
TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Writer). LIONS DEN THEATRE: It’s A Wonderful Life (Actor), Kill Shakespeare (Director), 12 Angry Men (Actor), Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor).The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). DOPPLER EFFECT: Blood & Quick Silver, 2012 (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Director, Writer).

cast-bochon

JORDYN BOCHON – COSTUME DESIGNER

TRAINING
Bachelor of Media Arts, Emily Carr University (2007).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Costume / Poster Designer); Edward II (Costume Designer).

SELECT CREDITS
AJAR THEATRE: Stay At Home Dead, 2012 (Poster Designer). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Costume and Poster Designer). CAMARATA XARA: Singer, 2011-present. VANCOUVER FRINGE FESTIVAL: Luggage (Actor, Co-Creator).

cast-bullock

CLARA BULLOCK – MARY FITZALLARD

TRAINING
Ryerson University’s Acting Program

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Mary Fitzallard).

SELECT CREDITS
DAPOPO: The Halifax Hearings (Actor). ANGELS AND HEROES: Blackbird (Actor). AUBURN THEATRE: I Got You, Babe (Actor); Vaudeville (Actor); No Dragons For Tea (Actor); Somebody to Love (Assistant Director); Cyber-Made (Co-Director); Merry Christmas Baby (Actor).

cast-chandler

MIKE CHANDLER – MASTER TILTYARD

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Master Tiltyard); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Lantern Leatherhead, Musical Director); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (The Duke, Musical Director); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Sir Oliver Kix, Musical Director); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, 2010 (The Cardinal, Musical Director; Incest: The Musical (Composer, Director).

SELECT CREDITS
TAG: The Droswy Chaperone, 2012 (actor); An Enemy of the People, 2011 (actor). THE GOGGLES PROJECT, 2010 (actor). TABOO THEATRE: An Evening of Grand Guignol III, 2012 (actor, producer); Phaedra’s Love, 2012 (actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol II, 2011 (director, actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (director, actor); Adult Entertainment (actor), Porn Shoppe (actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Radio :30, 2012 (actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: It’s a Wonderful Life, 2012 (actor); 12 Angry Men, 2012 (actor). DAPOPO THEATRE, THE FISH N’ TACKLE PLAYBACK THEATRE, DARTMOUTH PLAYERS (various).

cast-downey[1]

MATTHEW DOWNEY – LIGHTING DESIGNER

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Lighting Design); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Lighting Design); The Jew of Malta / Edward II, 2012 (Lighting Design); The Revenger’s Tragedy / A Chaste Maid in Cheapside (Lighting Design).

SELECT CREDITS
ATLANTIC FRINGE: Venue Head Tech, 2012. XARA: WAIL, 2012 (Lighting Design). AJAR THEATRE: Tecumseh as a Doorstop, 2011 (Sound and Video Design).

cast-dyon[1]

TAYLOR DYON – PROPS

TRAINING
Dalhousie University Theatre Programme (Technical Scenography)

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Prop Designer); Edward II and The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Prop Designer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Board Operator/ Technician); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Set and Props Design).

SELECT CREDITS
DALTHEATRE: The Country Wife, 2011 (Assistant Designer). NEPTUNE THEATRE: The Wizard of Oz, 2010 (Props Intern).

cast-ebrahimi

PASHA EBRAHIMI – SIR DAVY DAPPER

TRAINING
Dalhousie University Acting Program (2008).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Sir Davy Dapper); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Knight); Edward II, 2012 (Mortimer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Tom Quarlous).

SELECT CREDITS
TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). LIONS’ DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS’ DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). NB: The Chronicles of Narnia, (Actor). DARTMOUTH PLAYERS: Lysistrata, (Actor). CHESTER PLAYHOUSE: Away From Home, (Actor). ONELIGHT THEATRE: The Veil, 2007 (Actor); Death of Yazgerd, (Actor). ATLANTIC THEATRE FESTIVAL: Whiteout, 2011 (Actor). The Drawer Boy, 2010 (Actor). DALTHEATRE: Marathon ’33, (Actor); Pride and Prejudice, (Actor); Danton’s Death, (Actor); The Enchanted, (Actor); Metamorphoses, (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Foibles, (Actor). IRONDALE THEATRE ENSEMBLE / DELL’ARTE: Washed Away, (Actor); The Truimph of Joe T, (Actor). ACTOR’S NEST THEATRE: Daniel on a Thursday, (Actor); Arabian Nights, (Actor).

cast-faye

ZACH FAYE – GOSHAWK

TRAINING
Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Program

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Goshawk).

SELECT CREDITS
DAPOPO THEATRE: Cafe DaPoPo (Actor), The Halifax Hearings, 2011 (Actor),  Julius Caesar, 2010 (Stage Manager). SAINTS ALIVE! THEATRE: Into The Woods (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: Balls (2012), Breaking Point (2012). ONCE UPON A THEATRE COLLECTIVE: On the Verge, 2011 (Actor). OTHER: Fiddler on the Roof (Christ Church Players), Les Miserables (Neptune YPCo).

cast-fitzpatrick

ERIC FITZPATRICK – ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER, NEATFOOT

TRAINING
Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Programme (2010).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Neatfoot, Assistant Stage Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Ithamore); Edward II, 2012 (Gaveston, John of Hainault); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Bartholomew Cokes); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Tim); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Spurio); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Pulcinella); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, 2010 (Banditti).

SELECT CREDITS
TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol (Actor); A Box, a Bag, and a Bottle, 2011 (Actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Stage Manager). DOPPLER EFFECT: Blood & Quick Silver, 2012 (Actor). ONCE UPON A THEATRE COLLECTIVE: On the Verge, 2011 (Stage Manager). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Breaking Point, (Actor, Co-Creator). PPTP: Mother Courage and her Children (Actor).

cast-gervais

DANIEL GERVAIS

TRAINING
Sir Wildred Grenfell College (Memorial University), BFA Theatre.

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Laxton); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Master, Servant); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Junior Brother).

SELECT CREDITS
LIONS DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). DAPOPO THEATRE: Live-In Readings, 2009 (Actor). THEATRE NEWFOUNDLAND: The Music Man, 2005 (Actor).

cast-gielis

HENRICUS GIELIS – JACK DAPPER

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Jack Dapper).

SELECT CREDITS
DALHOUSIE THEATRE SOCIETY: Reasons to be Pretty, 2012 (Actor). GLOBE THEATRE: The Fusion Project, 2011 (Actor).

cast-gillis

KYLE GILLIS – MASTER GALLIPOT

TRAINING
The Canadian College of Performing Arts – Victoria, BC

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Master Gallipot).

SELECT CREDITS
NEPTUNE THEATRE: Sweeney Todd (Actor), Munschapalooza (Actor). THEATRESPEAK: [title of show] (Actor/Producer). FESTIVAL ANTIGONISH: Funny Money (Actor), Peter Pan (Actor), The Three Munschketeers (Actor), Godspell, 2002 (Actor), Joseph…Coat! (Actor). HARBOURFRONT THEATRE: Anne & Gilbert 2010 + 2011 (Actor). NEW ACTORS’ COLONY THEATRE: The Foursome (Actor), The Dining Room (Actor), Why Do Fools Fall In Love (Assistant Stage Manager), Back to Woodstock (Actor). FAST STAGE 2/ATLANTIC FRINGE: Wild Abandon (Actor). TWO PLANKS AND A PASSION/CHESTER PLAYHOUSE: Rockbound (Actor). THEATRE ARTS GUILD: Oklahoma (Actor), Drinking Alone (Actor). SAINTS ALIVE!: Seussical (Actor), The Secret Garden, (Actor).

 

OTHER

Kyle is Artistic Producer for TheatreSpeak, an indie theatre company in Halifax dedicated to producing works of musical theatre. – visit website

cast-henderson

IRA HENDERSON – TRAPDOOR

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Ralph Trapdoor); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (The Lusty Servant); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Friar Jacomo); Edward II (Spenser); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Touchwood Sr).

SELECT CREDITS
DAPOPO: Communities in Bloom (Actor); The Pirate Show (Actor); Ferry Boat Tales (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Actor); Festival of Fear: Another Evening of Grand Guignol II, 2011 (Actor). KING’S THEATRICAL SOCIETY: Camino Royal (Actor); Romeo & Juliet (Actor); Phaedra’s Love (Actor); Macbeth, (Actor); Rocky Horror Picture Show (Actor); The Pillowman (Actor); The Laramie Project (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Black Jack Justice (Actor).

cast-house[1]

ALISON HOUSE – STAGE MANAGER

TRAINING
Memorial University, Fine Arts Program, 2004.

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Stage Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Stage Manager). Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Stage Manager, Book-Keeper); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Judge, Lord); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Welsh Gentlewoman); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Floria).

SELECT CREDITS
TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Director); Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). TNL YOUTHEATRE: East O’ The Sun, West O’ The Moon, (Actor); Pinocchio, (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Room Six, 2012 (Stage Manager, Assistant Director); The Rejection Chronicles, 2011 (Stage Manager); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Stage Manager). SWGC: The House of Bernarda Alba (Actor); The Laramie Project, (Actor) This Side of Heaven (Actor).

cast-lang[1]

DORIAN LANG – SET DESIGNER

TRAINING
Dalhousie University Theatre Studies (Honours), 2011.

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Set Design); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Director); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Zeal-of-the-Land Busy); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Director).

SELECT CREDITS
AJAR THEATRE: Stay at Home Dead, 2012, (Director, Co-creator); Tecumseh as a Doorstop, 2011 (Director). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Director). LIONS DEN THEATRE: Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012, (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). DALTHEATRE: Ionesco One Acts: The Bald Soprano and Jacques or Obedience, 2010 (Assistant Director). DAL THEATRE SOCIETY: So, ho, by, so 2010, (Director); Naomi in the Living Room, 2008 (Producer); The Actor’s Nightmare, 2008 (Producer); Driven, 2009 (Director); Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), 2008 (Stage Manager); Actor!, 2007 (Actor); The Happiest Hour, 2008 (Director). OTHER: The Green Room, 2005 (Actor); Luggage, 2006 (Actor/Director).

cast-lizotte

KAREN LIZOTTE – MOLL CUTPURSE

TRAINING
University of New Brunswick

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Moll Cutpurse).

SELECT CREDITS
LIONS DEN THEATRE: It’s a Wonderful Life, 2012 (Actor), The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). BROOKES DIAMOND PRODUCTIONS: DRUM! (Actor); Mi’kmaq Nation (Actor). SAINT JOHN THEATRE: Cabaret (Actor). KENNEBACASIS VALLEY PLAYERS: West Side Story, (Actor); Peter Pan (Actor). THEATRE UNB: Loot (Actor); Skin of our Teeth (Actor), Pentecost (Actor), Sticks and Stones (Actor). VANCOUVER FRINGE: Happy City (Actor).

cast-macisaac

COLLEEN MACISAAC – PRODUCTION MANAGER, MISTRESS TILTYARD

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Mistress Tiltyard, Production Manager); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Producer, Production Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Assistant Director, Production Manager); Edward II (Prince Edward, Producer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Joan Trash, Production Manager); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Piero); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Assistant Director); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Co-Director);’Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Putana).

SELECT CREDITS
US VS THEM THEATRE: A Tournament of Lies, 2013 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: Reefer Madness, 2013 (Actor); Kill Shakespeare (with VPT), 2012 (Production Manager); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Assistant Director). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Actor); Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Stage Manager); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: The Maids, 2012 (Actor); Room Six, 2012 (Director/Co-Writer); Black Jack Justice, 2010 (Actor); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Assistant Director). AJAR THEATRE: Tecumseh as a Doorstep, 2011 (Production Assistant). DALHOUSIE THEATRE SOCIETY: After the Fall, 2010 (Actor); Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), 2008 (Actor). OTHER: Every Exit, 2008 (Actor).

OTHER
Colleen has a Bachelor of Media Arts from Emily Carr University, and is VPT’s in-house web and print designer. Visit her portfolio site, little foible.

cast-morrison

KEITH MORRISON – MASTER OPENWORK

TRAINING
Cape Breton University (2005), Greenleaf (1991-1998).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Master Openwork); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Friar Barnardine); Edward II, 2012 (Mortimer Sr, Leicester); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Justice Overdo); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Allwit); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Keeper).

SELECT CREDITS
LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Director); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Director); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Actor). CBU: The Hawk’s Well, 2005 (Actor); Macbeth, 2002 (Actor); Arcadia, 1998 (Actor); Romeo and Juliet (Actor); The Flies (Actor); (Actor); Much Ado About Nothing (Actor); Red Cross (Actor). THE RIVERVIEW PLAYERS: Brigadoon (Actor); HMCS Pinafore (Actor); Calendar Girls (Actor); Come Charleston With Me (Actor). CAPE BRETON STAGE SOCIETY: Sweet Sweet Lovin’ (Playwright); Goons (Playwright); Bicycle (Playwright). CBU ONE ACT FESTIVAL: The Writing of a Play (Playwright); The Archie McAllister Memorial Watch (Playwright); Just a Small Train Station (Playwright); Four for Tarabish (Playwright). FESTIVAL ON THE BAY: The Missing Pig (Playwright). BROADWAY BY THE SEA: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 2001 (Director); I Take This Man, 2001 (Director).

cast-pattison

JOLENE PATTISON – LADY FITZALLARD

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Lady Fitzallard).

SELECT CREDITS
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN SOCIETY: Gondoliers (Actor); HMS Pinafore (Actor); Pirates of Penzance (Actor). THEATRE ARTS GUILD: The Drowsy Chaperone, (Actor); Captain Hook’s Revenge (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: An Evening of Grand Guignol (Stage Manager).

cast-pekeles

TESSA PEKELES – PRODUCTION STAGE MANAGER

TRAINING
Banff Centre Theatre Production Work Study Program (2011); Dalhousie University Theatre Program (2011).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Stage Manager); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Dramaturge/Props Mistress); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Dramaturge); Edward II, 2012 (Stage Manager); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Stage Manager).

SELECT CREDITS
HALIFAX THEATRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: In the Fall/In This World, 2011 (Assistant Stage Manager). BANFF CENTRE: Cosi Fan Tutte, 2011 (Assistant Stage Manager). OPERA NS: Luisa Miller, 2013 (Stage Manager); Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, 2012 (Stage Manager); Three-Penny Opera/Beggar’s Opera, 2011 (Producer); Zaide, 2010 (Producer). ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: The Maids, 2012 (Stage Manager). DALTHEATRE: The Country Wife, 2011 (Dramaturg), New Works Festival, 2010 (Production Stage Manager). HALIFAX SUMMER OPERA WORKSHOP: Kabarett: Mahagonny Songspiel and Beyond, 2013 (Stage Manager). DALHOUSIE OPERA WORKSHOP: Ope OTHER: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Stage Manager – VPT/Lions Den/Hal-Con).

cast-robb

JESSE ROBB – GREENWIT

TRAINING
Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Program.

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Greenwit); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Barabas); Edward II, 2012 (Pembroke, Lightborn); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Humphrey Wasp); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Antonio); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside 2011, (Mr. Yellowhammer); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Pierrot); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Friar Bonaventura).

SELECT CREDITS
LIONS DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). PPTP: Romeo and Juliet (Actor). SAINT MARY’S DRAMA SOCIETY: The Crucible (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: A Question of Sex, 2011 (Actor); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Actor).

cast-rossetti

DAVID ROSSETTI – FIGHT COACH

TRAINING
Humber College Acting and Performance Conservatory Toronto Centre for the Arts: Film & Television

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Fight Coach); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Fight Coach); Edward II / The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Fight Director); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Fight Director), The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Fight Coach); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Vasques/Fight Coach).

SELECT CREDITS
TABOO THEATRE: Phaedra’s Love (Actor). AJAR THEATRE: Stay at Home Dead, 2012 (Fight Coach). LIONS DEN THEATRE: Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Phaedra’s Love, 2012 (Actor). FORWARD THEATRE: Macbeth (Actor); Othello (Actor). ROYAL PORCUPINE PRODUCTIONS: Crazy Gary’s Mobile Disco (Actor). BAREBONES THEATRE: Drinking in America (Director, Actor). MAD SCIENCE PRODUCTIONS: CSI Live (Tour Manager, Actor). TV/FILM: HBO CANADA: Call Me Fitz (Prinicple). HANDLE PRODUCTIONS: Titanic: The Aftermath (Featured). TOP SAIL/TRAILER PARK PRODUCTIONS: The Guys Who Move Furniture (Prinicple). E1 ENTERTAINMENT: Haven (Prinicple).

Spring2014_composery_cropped

MICHAEL ROBSON – SEBASTIAN WENGRAVE

TRAINING
Dalhousie University, Bachelor of Music (Composition), 2012.

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2012 (Sebastian Wengrave); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Music Director, Musician). Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Assistant Music Director, Musician).

SELECT CREDITS
KING’S THEATRICAL SOCIETY: Lysistrata, 2012 (Composer, Musical Director); An Ideal Husband, 2012 (Composer); The Penelopiad, 2011 (Composer, Vocal Director); Sisters, 2011 (Composer, Sound Design).

TWO PLANKS AND A PASSION: Rockbound, 2009 (Composer’s assistant). SAINTS ALIVE! THEATRE: Beautiful City (workshop), 2010 (Composer, Sound Design); Into the Woods, 2009 (Assistant Musical Director); Seussical, 2008 (Actor). DAL OPERA WORKSHOP: Orpheus in the Underworld, 2009 (Actor).

cast-shute

EMILY SHUTE – MUSICAL DIRECTOR

TRAINING
Dalhousie University – theatre program

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Music Director).

OTHER
From Halifax, Emily has two loves – Music and performance. She graduated from Dalhousie in 2005 with a BA in Theatre (performance) and has studied classical piano since childhood. She currently works at Halifax Dance as an accompanist, writes original music on the piano and ukulele, and often accompanies the talented community of Dapopo.

 

This is her first project with Vile Passeist. Emily recently completed a yoga teacher’s training course at Yandara in Baja, Mexico. She has been cold since she returned but the beautiful cast and crew of The Roaring Girl are keeping her heart warm.

Screen shot 2014-10-21 at 2.39.18 PM

JENNY TRITES – COMPOSER, ACCOMPANIST

TRAINING
Bachelor of Music, Theory and Composition at Memorial University (2006).

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Composer).

SELECT CREDITS
CAMARATA XARA: Singer, 2010-present. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN SOCIETY: Music Director, Accompanist 2011-2012. VIVACE CHILDREN’S CHOIR: Accompanist, 2011. SBTS NL: Assistant Stage Manager, 2008. ST LAWRENCE CHOIR: Singer, 2009-2010. CHOEUR MAHA: Singer, Accompanist 2009-2010. OTHER: Award Winning Composer.

cast-williams

GARRY WILLIAMS – SIR ALEXANDER WENGRAVE

WITH VPT
The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Sir Alexander Wengrave) The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Music Director); Edward II, 2012 (Music Director).

SELECT CREDITS
DAPOPO THEATRE: Artistic Director of DaPoPo Theatre – 2004-2012: Making It, The Drinking Game, So…What About Love?, Café DaPoPo, The Halifax Hearings, Julius Caesar, Biography: A Game, Sunday in the Park With George, Apocalypse, 13 Ways of Looking at a Madman, Four Actors In Search of a Nation. TWO PLANKS AND A PASSION: Rockbound (workshop), 2010. ANGELS & HEROES: Fewer Emergencies, 2008 (Actor). OTHER: A Little Cabaret, Cosi fan tutte, Creatures of the Moment. FILM: Blackbird, Jack & Jill, Snitch.

OTHER
This summer Garry is excited to be singing Frederik in Halifax Summer Opera Workshop’s A Little Night Music. Visit DaPoPo’s website here.