Skip to content

Bartholomew Fair

bf-web

Ben Jonson’s carnivalesque comedy throws together pimps, puritans, and puppets, and the result is a madcap explosion of energy, wordplay, and misadventure. VPT’s fifth production ran in August of 2011, and starred an enormous cast of memorable characters.

 

“…captures the bawdy, joyful, cheeky and wild spirit of the days when theatres were centers of popular entertainment for the masses where frivolity and lasciviousness ran rampant.”
-Amanda Campbell, TWISI Theatre Blog

“I urge you to go to this play. There is much to delight and impress….Dan Bray and Vile Passeist Theatre will bring you to a little-visited repertoire of raw English theatre from a time uncomfortably close to us in anything-goes chaos, sardonic cynicism and bottom-feeder morality.”
-Stephen Pederson, The Chronicle Herald

cast-chandler[1]

MIKE CHANDLER – LEATHERHEAD, MUSIC DIRECTOR

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Master Tiltyard); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Lantern Leatherhead, Musical Director); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (The Duke, Musical Director); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Sir Oliver Kix, Musical Director); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, 2010 (The Cardinal, Musical Director; Incest: The Musical (Composer, Director). SELECT CREDITS:  TAG: The Droswy Chaperone, 2012 (actor); An Enemy of the People, 2011 (actor). THE GOGGLES PROJECT, 2010 (actor). TABOO THEATRE: An Evening of Grand Guignol III, 2012 (actor, producer); Phaedra’s Love, 2012 (actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol II, 2011 (director, actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (director, actor); Adult Entertainment (actor), Porn Shoppe (actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Radio :30, 2012 (actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: It’s a Wonderful Life, 2012 (actor); 12 Angry Men, 2012 (actor). DAPOPO THEATRE, THE FISH N’ TACKLE PLAYBACK THEATRE, DARTMOUTH PLAYERS (various).

cast-currie[1]

REBECCA CURRIE – WIN LITTLEWIT

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Win Littlewit); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Mistress Touchwood). SELECT CREDITS: CBU: Macbeth, 2002 (actor); Dancing in Lughnasa, 2006 (actor). SAVOY THEATRE: A Christmas Carol, 2008 (actor). TRAINING
University College of Cape Breton / CBU Drama Program, 2004.

cast-daniels

CHRISTINE DANIELS – MISTRESS OVERDO

WITH VPT: The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Costume Designer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Mistress Overdo); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Stage Manager). SELECT CREDITS: TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol (Actor, Production Manager); A Bag, a Box, and a Bottle, 2011 (Stage Manager); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Director). LIONS’ DEN THEATRE: The Underpants (Director). UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE: The Most Massive Woman Wins, (Actor). DARTMOUTH PLAYERS: Sea Marks, (Stage Manager). TAG: Pantomime, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING: University of Lethbridge, Dramatic Arts.

cast-dyon[1]

TAYLOR DYON – BOARD OPERATOR

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Prop Designer); Edward II and The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Prop Designer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Board Operator/ Technician); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Set and Props Design). SELECT CREDITS: DALTHEATRE: The Country Wife, 2011 (Assistant Designer). NEPTUNE THEATRE: The Wizard of Oz, 2010 (Props Intern). TRAINING: Dalhousie University Theatre Programme (Technical Scenography)

headshot2

PASHA EBRAMIMI – Tom Quarlous

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Sir Davy Dapper); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Knight); Edward II, 2012 (Mortimer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Tom Quarlous). SELECT CREDITS:
TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). LIONS’ DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS’ DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). NB: The Chronicles of Narnia, (Actor). DARTMOUTH PLAYERS: Lysistrata, (Actor). CHESTER PLAYHOUSE: Away From Home, (Actor). ONELIGHT THEATRE: The Veil, 2007 (Actor); Death of Yazgerd, (Actor). ATLANTIC THEATRE FESTIVAL: Whiteout, 2011 (Actor). The Drawer Boy, 2010 (Actor). DALTHEATRE: Marathon ’33, (Actor); Pride and Prejudice, (Actor); Danton’s Death, (Actor); The Enchanted, (Actor); Metamorphoses, (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Foibles, (Actor). IRONDALE THEATRE ENSEMBLE / DELL’ARTE: Washed Away, (Actor); The Truimph of Joe T, (Actor). ACTOR’S NEST THEATRE: Daniel on a Thursday, (Actor); Arabian Nights, (Actor).
TRAINING: Dalhousie University Acting Program (2008).

cast-finigan[1]

Edward Finigan – Captain Whit

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Captain Whit); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Dondolo, Officer); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Sir Walter Whorehound); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Grimaldi).
SELECT CREDITS: WINNIPEG FRINGE FEST: Adventures in Kidnapping, 2011 (Director, Actor). PRAIRIE THEATRE EXCHANGE: Sacred Blood, (Actor); Early One Evening at the Rainbow Bar and Grille, (Actor); 13 Plays About Love (Writer, Director, Actor). OTHER: Let’s Get a Divorce, (Actor); Hamlet: Prince of Denmark, (Actor).  TRAINING: Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Program.

cast-fitzpatrick[1]

Eric Fitzpatrick – Bartholomew Cokes

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Neatfoot, Assistant Stage Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Ithamore); Edward II, 2012 (Gaveston, John of Hainault); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Bartholomew Cokes); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Tim); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Spurio); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Pulcinella); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, 2010 (Banditti). SELECT CREDITS: TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol (Actor); A Box, a Bag, and a Bottle, 2011 (Actor); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Stage Manager). DOPPLER EFFECT: Blood & Quick Silver, 2012 (Actor). ONCE UPON A THEATRE COLLECTIVE: On the Verge, 2011 (Stage Manager). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Breaking Point, (Actor, Co-Creator). PPTP: Mother Courage and her Children (Actor). TRAINING: Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Programme (2010).

cast-fleming[1]

Kaleigh Flemming – ASM

WITH VPT:  Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Assistant Stage Manager); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Moll). SELECT CREDITS:
TAG: Marie Antoinette: The Colour of Flesh, (stage hand). ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: Breaking Point, 2010 (co-creator, actor). OTHER: Mother Courage and Her Children, 2010 (actor); DaPoPo Theatre Youth Ensemble (various).  TRAINING: Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Program (2010).

1915755_348236293132_530220_n

Jeffrey Hale – Oliver Bristle

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Oliver Bristle, Tinder-box Man, Musician); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Poggio, Musician).
SELECT CREDITS: LA THEATRE DE BOHEME: The Balcony, (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: The Overlord, 2009 (Actor).  TRAINING: Acadia University Theatre Program.

cast-house[1]

Alison House – Stage Manager

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Stage Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Stage Manager). Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Stage Manager, Book-Keeper); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Judge, Lord); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Welsh Gentlewoman); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Floria).
SELECT CREDITS: TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Director); Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). TNL YOUTHEATRE: East O’ The Sun, West O’ The Moon, (Actor); Pinocchio, (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: Room Six, 2012 (Stage Manager, Assistant Director); The Rejection Chronicles, 2011 (Stage Manager); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Stage Manager). SWGC: The House of Bernarda Alba (Actor); The Laramie Project, (Actor) This Side of Heaven (Actor).  TRAINING: Memorial University, Fine Arts Program, 2004.

cast-hung

Chloe Hung – Grace Wellborn

TRAINING: London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (2009); Stratford Festival of Canada (2007). WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Grace Wellborn). SELECT CREDITS: KING’S THEATRICAL SOCIETY: Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, 2010 (Actor); Faith Healer, 2010 (Actor); Romeo and Juliet, 2009 (Actor). UPPER CANADA COLLEGE THEATRE: 4.48 Psychosis, 2008 (Actor). A SIMPLE QUESTION THEATRE COMPANY: 7 Stories, 2007 (Actor); The Shakespeare School: As You Like It, 2007 (Actor). UPPER CANADA COLLEGE / BISHOP STRACHAN: Macbeth, 2007 (Actor); Tender Office, 2007 (Actor).

cast-laishram

Emma Laishram – Nightingale

WITH VPT: The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Machiavel, Callapine); Edward II, 2012 (Queen Isabella); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Nightingale). SELECT CREDITS: AJAR THEATRE: Tecumseh as a Doorstop, 2011. ATLANTIC FRINGE: A Question of Sex, 2011 (Actor). O’NEILL COLLEGIATE: Little Shop of Horrors (Actor); Run For the Money (Actor). DALTHEATRE: The Country Wife, 2011 (Actor); Into the Woods, 2010 (Actor); Ionesco One Acts: Jaques or Obedience, 2010 (Actor); Medea, 2010 (Actor); Dante’s Divinus Inferno, 2009 (Actor).  TRAINING:
Dalhousie University’s Acting Program (2011).

cast-pmacdonald[1]

Padraigh MacDonald – Trouble-All

TRAINING: Mount Allison University, Theatre Studies. WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Trouble-all, Scrivener, Musician); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Touchwood Junior); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Ambitioso). SELECT CREDITS: VARIOUS: The Public Eye (Actor), Marian Bridge (Actor), Sideshow of the Damned (Actor), Cloud Nine (Actor), Crave (Actor), (Director), Georama (Actor, Director).

cast-macisaac

Colleen MacIsaac – Joan Trash

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Mistress Tiltyard, Production Manager); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Producer, Production Manager); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Assistant Director, Production Manager); Edward II (Prince Edward, Producer); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Joan Trash, Production Manager); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Piero); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Assistant Director); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Co-Director);’Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Putana). SELECT CREDITS: US VS THEM THEATRE: A Tournament of Lies, 2013 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: Reefer Madness, 2013 (Actor); Kill Shakespeare (with VPT), 2012 (Production Manager); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor); The Underpants, 2011 (Assistant Director). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Actor); Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Stage Manager); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: The Maids, 2012 (Actor); Room Six, 2012 (Director/Co-Writer); Black Jack Justice, 2010 (Actor); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Assistant Director). AJAR THEATRE: Tecumseh as a Doorstep, 2011 (Production Assistant). DALHOUSIE THEATRE SOCIETY: After the Fall, 2010 (Actor); Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), 2008 (Actor). OTHER: Every Exit, 2008 (Actor).

f-0-4-1063749_UFt3cNYf_edit-8560

Shawn Maggio – Ned Winwife

WITH VPT: The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Calymath); Edward II, 2012 (Warwick, Spenser Sr); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Winwife). SELECT CREDITS: PERCHANCE THEATRE: Hamlet, 2010 (Actor). MYSTERIOUS STRANGER: Doctor Horrible’s Sing Along Blog, 2010 (Actor). DARTMOUTH PLAYERS: The Importance of Being Earnest, 2010 (Actor). DAL THEATRE SOCIETY: After the Fall, 2010 (Actor). ACADIA UNIVERSITY: Three Penny Opera, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING:
Acadia University Theatre Program, 2005.

cast-kendell

Megan Kendell – Assistant Director

WITH VPT: The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Martine del Bosco); Edward II (Countess of Kent); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Assistant Director).
SELECT CREDITS: TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor, Director); An Evening of Grand Guignol, 2010 (Actor). GRENFELL PLAYERS: Romeo and Juliet, (Actor); Richard III, (Actor); Metamorphoses, (Actor). DALTHEATRE: Blood Wedding, 2011 (Assistant Director). DAL THEATRE SOCIETY: A Night in the Tavern, 2011 (Actor); The Tragedy of That Guy Named Sid, 2011 (Actor); After the Fall, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING: Memorial University, Acting; Dalhousie University, Creative Writing and Theatre Studies.

cast-morrison

Keith Morrison – Master Overdo

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Master Openwork); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Friar Barnardine); Edward II, 2012 (Mortimer Sr, Leicester); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Justice Overdo); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Allwit); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Keeper). SELECT CREDITS: LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Director); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Director); The Underpants, 2011 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Grand Guignol III, 2012 (Actor). CBU: The Hawk’s Well, 2005 (Actor); Macbeth, 2002 (Actor); Arcadia, 1998 (Actor); Romeo and Juliet (Actor); The Flies (Actor); (Actor); Much Ado About Nothing (Actor); Red Cross (Actor). THE RIVERVIEW PLAYERS: Brigadoon (Actor); HMCS Pinafore (Actor); Calendar Girls (Actor); Come Charleston With Me (Actor). CAPE BRETON STAGE SOCIETY: Sweet Sweet Lovin’ (Playwright); Goons (Playwright); Bicycle (Playwright). CBU ONE ACT FESTIVAL: The Writing of a Play (Playwright); The Archie McAllister Memorial Watch (Playwright); Just a Small Train Station (Playwright); Four for Tarabish (Playwright). FESTIVAL ON THE BAY: The Missing Pig (Playwright). BROADWAY BY THE SEA: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 2001 (Director); I Take This Man, 2001 (Director).

cast-oneill[1]

Chris O’Neill – John Littlewit

TRAINING: John Abbot College, Theatre and Music. WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (John Littlewit); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (First Lord); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Porter, Wat, Man, Parson, 2nd Waterman).

cast-peach[1]

Matt Peach – Jordan Knockem

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Captain Jordan Knockem); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Vindice, Costume Designer); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Nick, The Tutor, 1st Promoter). SELECT CREDITS: PLUTONIUM PLAYHOUSE: The Obedients, 2010 (Actor); Splinters, 2010 (Assistant Director, Costumes); A Rescue Demonstration, 2010 (Production Assistant). DALTHEATRE: The Comedy of Errors, 2010 (Actor); Dante’s Divinus: Inferno, 2009 (Actor); Fairy of the Lake, 2009 (Actor); The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2009 (Actor). TRAINING: Dalhousie University’s Acting Program.

cast-purcell

DONOVAN PURCELL – Haggis

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Haggis, Coster-Monger). SELECT CREDITS: SIR WILFRED GRENFELL: Our Country’s Good, 2010 (Actor); Featuring Loretta, 2009 (Actor); Much Ado About Nothing, 2008 (Actor); Three Sisters, 2008 (Actor); Romeo and Juliet, 2007 (Actor); Why Love, 2007 (Actor); The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nicholby, 2006 (Actor). THEATRE BY THE BAY: The Bear, 2010 (Actor); A Concise History of Newfoundland, 2008 (Actor). T-MAX PRODUCTIONS: The Bear, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING: Sir Wilfred Grenfell Collage Acting Program.

cast-robb

Jesse Robb – Humphrey Wasp

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2013 (Greenwit); The Jew of Malta, 2012 (Barabas); Edward II, 2012 (Pembroke, Lightborn); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Humphrey Wasp); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Antonio); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside 2011, (Mr. Yellowhammer); Vindice’s Folly, 2010 (Pierrot); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, 2010 (Friar Bonaventura). SELECT CREDITS: LIONS DEN THEATRE/VPT: Kill Shakespeare, 2012 (Actor). LIONS DEN THEATRE: 12 Angry Men, 2012 (Actor); Arsenic and Old Lace, 2012 (Actor). TABOO THEATRE: Another Evening of Grand Guignol, 2011 (Actor). PPTP: Romeo and Juliet (Actor). SAINT MARY’S DRAMA SOCIETY: The Crucible (Actor). ATLANTIC FRINGE: A Question of Sex, 2011 (Actor); Vanishing Twins, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING: Neptune Theatre’s Pre-Professional Training Program.

Spring2014_composery_cropped

Michael Robson – Assistant Music Director

WITH VPT: The Roaring Girl, 2012 (Sebastian Wengrave); A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Music Director, Musician). Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Assistant Music Director, Musician).  SELECT CREDITS: KING’S THEATRICAL SOCIETY: Lysistrata, 2012 (Composer, Musical Director); An Ideal Husband, 2012 (Composer); The Penelopiad, 2011 (Composer, Vocal Director); Sisters, 2011 (Composer, Sound Design).
TWO PLANKS AND A PASSION: Rockbound, 2009 (Composer’s assistant). SAINTS ALIVE! THEATRE: Beautiful City (workshop), 2010 (Composer, Sound Design); Into the Woods, 2009 (Assistant Musical Director); Seussical, 2008 (Actor). DAL OPERA WORKSHOP: Orpheus in the Underworld, 2009 (Actor).
TRAINING: Dalhousie University, Bachelor of Music (Composition), 2012.

cast-ryan

Missy Ryan – Mooncalf

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Mooncalf, Summer Student Apprentice).

SELECT CREDITS: YPCO: Guys and Dolls, (Actor). Brigadoon, (Actor). DRAMAFEST: Order’s Up (Actor). TRAINING: Neptune Theatre Young Performance Company, Canadian Conservatory of Music.

cast-stfrancois

Claire St-Francois – Dame Purecraft

WITH VPT: A Yorkshire Tragedy, 2012 (Assistant Director); Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Dame Purecraft); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Second Lord); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Maudlin). SELECT CREDITS:

ATLANTIC FRINGE FESTIVAL: The Rejection Chronicles, 2011 (Actor); A Question of Sex, 2011 (Actor). DALTHEATRE: The Comedy of Errors, 2010 (Actor); Dante’s Divinus: Inferno, 2009 (Actor); Fairy of the Lake, 2009 (Actor); The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2009 (Actor). DAL THEATRE SOCIETY: Resevoir Bitches, 2007 (Actor); Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), 2008 (Assistant Director, Actor); The Town, 2006 (Actor). TRAINING: Dalhousie University’s Acting Program (2010).

cast-sullivan[1]

Chloe Sullivan – Zekiel Edgeworth

WITH VPT: Bartholomew Fair, 2011 (Zekiel Edgeworth); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, 2011 (Wench, 2nd Puritan); The Revenger’s Tragedy, 2011 (Antonio’s Wife, Ambitioso’s Henchman). SELECT CREDITS: KING’S THEATRICAL SOCIETY: Man of La Mancha, 2010 (Actor). Ubu Enchained, 2011 (Actor). WIT’S END THEATRE: Titantic, 2010 (Actor). TRAINING: Dalhousie Theatre Program.